Dhanyak

$10.95$37.45

Shipping Policy

We are offering FREE shipping on total order value US$ 95.00 and above.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,
 

Description

Common Name: Dhaniya, Coriander
Sanskrit Name: Dhanyaka
Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Coriander seeds are an inevitable part of the Indian kitchen as well as the garam masala. It is used in many Ayurvedic formulations like Dhanyaka Panchak, Chandra Prabha Vati, dhadimastak chooran etc. It pacifies all tri doshas, mainly pitta.

• Coriander is a good source of magnesium, iron, potassium, phosphorous, calcium & vitamin A & C.
• It is carminative, refrigerant, diuretic, aphrodisiac, appetizer, digestive, analgesic, anti stimulant, absorbent, antihelminthic, antacid, aromatic & cardiac tonic
• It cleans body channels & purifies the urinary bladder
• It is helpful in fever, stomach disorders, nausea, tasteless conditions, excessive thirst, burning sensation, cough, asthma, hemorrhoids, vomiting, halitosis, stomatitis, nasal bleeding, conjunctivitis, headache, poor memory, delirium, indigestion, diarrhea, hemorrhoids, abdominal pain, anorexia, anxiety, and insomnia.
• The aromatic contained substance coriandrol is a very good adjuvant in the treatment of liver cancer.
• Coriander leaves contain natural antihistamines that decrease allergic reactions such as hay fever.
• It stimulates the nervous system and stimulates memory.

Additional information

spices pack

, , , ,