Jirak

$13.49$45.00

Shipping Policy

We are offering FREE shipping on total order value US$ 95.00 and above.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,
 

Description

Common Name: Cumin seeds
Sanskrit Name: Jeerak
Botanical Name: Cuminum cyminum

Cumin seeds being one of the most ancient and widely used spices in the Indian kitchen is not only adding flavor to the food but also have traditional values and is considered very auspicious. Ayurvedic medicine like jeerakarista, dadimastaka choorna, vyoshadi vati etc

The seed of cumin are pungent and hot in potency & it pacifies Vata and Kapha and slightly increases pitta.

• The anti-inflammatory & analgesic property of cumin makes it useful in painful edema used externally as paste and it also helps in depigmented areas and skin disorders.

• It is carminative and aromatic so chewing cumin seeds is helpful in stomatitis and pharyngitis by reducing the soreness. It is an appetizer, carminative and antihelmenthic which are helpful in anorexia, nausea, indigestion, gas in the abdomen, sprue, and hemorrhoids.

• It is a cardiac stimulant and blood purifier and is a diuretic which makes it useful in renal stones.

• It is hepatoprotective and helps the liver during the detoxifying process.

• It is a decongestant so helpful in repeated common cold and respiratory disorders like asthma and bronchitis.

• It is useful in menstruating female and pregnant women because of being a source of iron and calcium and later it helps in boosting normal labor.

• It has anti-cancerous properties and helps in increasing breast milk in lactating women and also helps in the downward movement of deranged Vata due to labor so used in postpartum.

Precaution – Cumin will lose its volatile oil contents when over fried.

Additional information

spices pack

, , , ,