Bala – Sida cordifolia

$14.95$22.95

Shipping Policy

We are offering FREE shipping on total order value US$ 95.00 and above.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,
 

Description

Bala – Sida cordifolia

Description: The Elixir of strength

Common name: Bala, Kurunthotti

Sanskrit name: Bala

Botanical name: Sida cordifolia

Effects on doshas: Vata & pitta pacifying

Indications and uses: Bala is used to increasing muscle tone as well as strength of the skeletal system of the body as its name suggests. It is indicated for impotence, emaciation, diabetes, nervous disorders, excess urination, sinusitis, allergic respiratory as well as skin disorders, throat disease, asthma, bronchitis, rheumatism, leucorrhoea, and liver diseases. The plant is tonic to the respiratory system as it contains natural ephedrine which helps in bronchodilaton. It is also aphrodisiac, rejuvenating, nutritive, and stimulant to the heart. Bala is good for fetal growth. Externally Bala oil is used for massage in muscular weakness and other nervous disorders.

Dose: 1-3 grams of powder per day

Related Products and preparations: It is a key ingredient in many products like Kshirabala oil, Bala Ashwagandha oil, Sandhivatayog, Swasyog, Rasayanaprash, Vajikaran tea, etc.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bala – Sida cordifolia”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *