Dhanyak

Product Name Size Price US$  
Dhanyak Powder 227 g./0.5 LB 10.95
Dhanyak Powder 450g/1 LB 19.70
Dhanyak Powder 900g./2.00 LB 37.45
Shipping Policy

** We are offering FREE shipping on total order value US$ 95.00 and above.

Category:

Description

Common Name: Dhaniya, Coriander
Sanskrit Name: Dhanyaka
Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Coriander seeds are an inevitable part of Indian kitchen as well as the garam masala. It is used in many ayuvedic formulations like dhanyaka panchak, chandraprabha vati, dhadimastak chooran etc. It pacifies all tri doshas, mainly pitta.

• Coriander is a good source of magnesium, iron, potassium, phosphorous, calcium & vitamin A & C.
• It is carminative, refrigerant, diuretic, aphrodisiac, appetizer, digestive, analgesic, anti stimulant, absorbent, antihelmithic, antacid, aromatic & cardiac tonic
• It cleans body channels & purify urinary bladder
• It is helpful in fever, stomach disorders, nausea, tasteless conditions, excessive thirst, burning sensation, cough, asthma, haemorrhides, vomiting, heliotosis, stomatitis, nasal bleeding, conjunctivitis, headache, poor memory, delirium, indigestion, diarrhea, haemorrhides, abdominal pain, anorexia, anxiety and insomnia.
• The aromatic contained substance coriandrol is a very good adjuvant in the treatment of liver cancer.
• Coriander leaves contain natural antihistamines that decrease the allergic reactions such as hay fever.
• It stimulates the nervous system and stimulates memory.