Ela

Product NameSizePrice US$ 
Cardamom Powder100gm9.99
Cardamom Powder225gm19.99
Shipping Policy

** We are offering FREE shipping on total order value US$ 95.00 and above.

Category:

Description

Greater cardamom

Latin name: Elettaria cardamomum

Common Name : Cardamom (Small cardamom and greater cardamom)

Botanical Name:   Amomum subulatum (greater cardamom)

Cardamom is said to be the queen of Indian Spices because of it unique aroma and taste. The greater or the black cardamom is used in curry powder and masala mixtures in Indian kitchen while the green or the small cardamom is an important ingredient in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine. The Ayurveda formulations like Chandraprabha vati, Sitopaladi chooran etc contains small cardamom.

The small cardamom is cooling in nature and the greater one is heating, while both alleviates vata and kapha

The small cardamom is known of its therapeutic value in indigestion, constipation, pain in abdomen, diahorrea, liver disorders, teeth and gum infections, throat infections, tympanities, congestion of lungs, tuberculosis [pulmonary], inflammation of eyelids, skin disorders, itching, headache, fever and in cold ; especially because it is a carminative, digestive, stimulant , expectorant, cardio tonic and hepato protective. While greater cardamom is an important ingredient in Garam masala  recipes and have traditional value, because of the peculiar aroma and taste, and is also an appetizer and tonic to liver and heart.